Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC.

Locations ofEryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC.
Common Name
Creeping Eryngo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC.
Comments
According to Alan Weakley (pers. comm.), the fairly tight and continuous range of E. prostratum from southern Virginia southward strongly suggests the species is native in the state. It is, however, introduced in Delaware.
Habitat
Ditches, pond margins, low fields and clearings, sand and gravel bars; usually in wet, seasonally exposed mineral soils. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, rare in the moutains; restricted to the southern half of the state.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".