Eryngium aquaticum L. var. aquaticum

Locations ofEryngium aquaticum L. var. aquaticum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Eryngium aquaticum L. var. aquaticum
Common Name
Rattlesnake-master, Marsh Eryngo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eryngium aquaticum L. var aquaticum
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, and sea-level fens; a constituent of both lunar-tidal riverine systems of the northern Coastal Plain and wind-tidal systems of the Embayed Region of far se. Virginia. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".