Smilax pseudochina L.

Locations ofSmilax pseudochina L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Smilacaceae
Botanical Name
Smilax pseudochina L.
Common Name
Coastal Carrion-flower
Synonym(s)
S. pseudo-china
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Smilax pseudochina L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, acidic seepage swamps, and boggy power-line clearings. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".