Centella erecta (L. f.) Fern.

Locations ofCentella erecta (L. f.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Centella erecta (L. f.) Fern.
Common Name
Coinleaf, Erect Centella
Synonym(s)
Centella asiatica (L.) Urban
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Centella erecta (L. f.) Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, maritime swamps, sea-level fens, tidal oligohaline marshes and shrub swamps, waterfowl impoundments, and other disturbed wetlands. Common in the maritime zone and Embayed Region of the outer Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere on Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".