Asimina parviflora (Michx.) Dunal

Locations ofAsimina parviflora (Michx.) Dunal in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Annonaceae
Botanical Name
Asimina parviflora (Michx.) Dunal
Common Name
Dwarf Pawpaw, Small-flowered Pawpaw, Small-fruited Pawpaw
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Asimina parviflora (Michx.) Dunal
Comments
Habitat
Dry to dry-mesic, usually sandy upland forests and bluffs. Infrequent to rare, s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River. This species typically inhabits somewhat drier habitats than A. triloba.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".