Amaranthus pumilus Rafinesque

Locations ofAmaranthus pumilus Rafinesque in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Amaranthus pumilus Rafinesque
Common Name
Sea-beach Amaranth, Dwarf Amaranth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amaranthus pumilus Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Upper beaches and overwash flats. Rare in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone; known only from Accomack County (recent records) and Northampton County (where it has not been seen for many years).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".