Acer platanoides L.

Locations ofAcer platanoides L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Sapindaceae
Botanical Name
Acer platanoides L.
Common Name
Norway maple
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acer platanoides L.
Comments
Habitat
Native of Europe, escaped and naturalized in forests, fencerows, and roadsides. Infrequent throughout; locally common in and near some urban areas, especially in northern Virginia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".