Acer palmatum Thunb.

Locations ofAcer palmatum Thunb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sapindaceae
Botanical Name
Acer palmatum Thunb.
Common Name
Japanese Maple
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Commonly cultivated, rarely reported as an escape but shows signs of invasiveness at several sites where documented.
Habitat
Reported by Steury (Banisteria 37, 2011) as an "uncommon, but well established" escape in moist woodlands along the George Washington Memorial Parkway in Fairfax County. Also escaped at Caledon State Park, King George Co. and near Lake Prince in Suffolk City.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".