Hexastylis arifolia (Michx.) Small var. arifolia

Locations ofHexastylis arifolia (Michx.) Small var. arifolia in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Aristolochiaceae
Botanical Name
Hexastylis arifolia (Michx.) Small var. arifolia
Common Name
Little Brown Jug, Arrowleaf Heartleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hexastylis arifolia (Michx.) Small var arifolia
Comments
See map and comments for Hexastylis arifolia, sensu lato.
Habitat
Mesic to fairly dry upland forests, particularly those of oaks and beech; occasional in wet flatwoods and on swamp hummocks. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain of se. Virginia (Dinwiddie Co. and cities of Virginia Beach and Chesapeake); a few collections of Hexastylis arifolia from the s. Piedmont have not yet been determined to variety and may represent this taxon.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".