Ruppia maritima L.

Locations ofRuppia maritima L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruppiaceae
Botanical Name
Ruppia maritima L.
Common Name
Wigeon-grass, Ditch-grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ruppia maritima L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesohaline and polyhaline tidal aquatic beds of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries; pools in salt marshes and salt pannes. Locally common in the lower estuarine and maritime zones of the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".