Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench

Locations ofEchinacea purpurea (L.) Moench in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench
Common Name
Purple Coneflower
Synonym(s)
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench var. purpurea (see E. laevigata)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
All Virginia populations are apparently escapes from cultivation. See also E. laevigata. Based on recent reports and sightings, the current map does not adequately represent to true extent of this species' distribution. Vouchers from established populations are needed.
Habitat
Native of the Midwestern US; commonly cultivated and occasionally established as an escape in weedy habitats (roadsides, etc.).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".