Cyrilla racemiflora L.

Locations ofCyrilla racemiflora L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyrillaceae
Botanical Name
Cyrilla racemiflora L.
Common Name
Swamp Cyrilla, Ti-ti
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyrilla racemiflora L.
Comments
Habitat
Peaty swamps, wet flatwoods, seepage swamps, and sea-level fens. Curiously, in Virginia it is not known to occur in pocosins, one of its principal habitats in the Carolinas. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River, with disjunct occurrences in Accomack County on the
Eastern Shore.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".