Typha ×glauca Godron

Locations ofTypha ×glauca Godron in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Typhaceae
Botanical Name
Typha ×glauca Godron
Common Name
Hybrid Cattail
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
The hybrid between T. latifolia and T. angustifolia.
Habitat
Fresh to oligohaline tidal marshes, impoundments, and ditches. Frequent in some areas of the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and mountains (where T. angustifolia is infrequent to rare). Although rarely fertile, this hybrid forms large colonies at some sites through rhizomatous cloning.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".