Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliott) Fernald

Locations ofBulbostylis coarctata (Elliott) Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliott) Fernald
Common Name
Elliott's Hairsedge
Synonym(s)
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliott) Fernald
Comments
Var. coarctata mapped in Sussex Co. in Sida 4:215 (1971).
Habitat
Sandhill woodlands and clearings, in areas now or formerly occupied by longleaf pine; this species has not generally been segregated from Bulbostylis ciliatifolia in recent Virginia studies, and its habitats and status are incompletely known; it is often found in drier sands and is much less weedy than B. ciliatifolia (Kral 1971).Infrequent or rare, and local, in the inner s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".