Eurybia chlorolepis (Burgess) Nesom

Locations ofEurybia chlorolepis (Burgess) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eurybia chlorolepis (Burgess) Nesom
Common Name
Mountain Wood Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster chlorolepis E.S. Burgess; Aster divaricatus L. var. chlorolepis (E.S. Burgess) H.E. Ahles
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eurybia chlorolepis (Burgess) Nesom
Comments
Previously treated by some as Aster divaricatus var. chlorolepis (Burgess) Ahles. No varietal combination is available in Eurybia. In Virginia, frequent in the Balsam Mountains in Grayson, Smyth, and Washington Counties with outlying stations at high elevations of Clinch Mountain where spruce occurs.
Habitat
Northern hardwood forests, spruce-fir forests, high-elevation cove forests, Northern Red Oak forests, and balds, mostly from 1070-1650+ m (3500-5400+ ft) elevation. Mostly restricted to and common in the Balsam Mountains of the Southern Blue Ridge, in Grayson, Smyth, and Washington counties, but also documented at Beartown on Clinch Mountain (Tazewell Co.).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".