Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Sojak

Locations ofBolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Sojak in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Sojak
Common Name
River Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Schoenoplectus fluviatilis (Torrey) M.T. Strong; Scirpus fluviatilis (Torrey) A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Sojak
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater tidal marshes in the Coastal Plain; riverside gravel bars in the mountains. Rare in the n. and c. Coastal Plain; known from intertidal zones on the Potomac, Rappahannock, Piankatank, and James rivers; disjunct to the New River in the sw. mountains (Giles County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".