Euthamia caroliniana (L.) Greene ex Porter & Britt.

Locations ofEuthamia caroliniana (L.) Greene ex Porter & Britt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Euthamia caroliniana (L.) Greene ex Porter & Britt.
Common Name
Slender Flat-top Goldenrod, Slender Fragrant Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nuttall; Euthamina minor (Michx.) Greene; Solidago tenuifolia Pursh; Solidago microcephala (Nuttall) Bush
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euthamia caroliniana (L.) Greene ex Porter & Britton
Comments
Habitat
Dune grasslands and scrub, interdune swales and ponds, bogs, depression ponds, wet to fairly dry clearings, ditches, old fields, and roadsides. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the outer Piedmont; disjunct to Augusta County in the c. Ridge and Valley region.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".