Filago vulgaris Lam.

Locations ofFilago vulgaris Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Filago vulgaris Lam.
Common Name
Common Cotton-rose, Common Cudweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Filago vulgaris Lam.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, cultivated fields, waste ground, and other open, disturbed habitats. Rare in all physiographic provinces, primarily in the northern half of the state.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".