Senecio suaveolens (L.) Ell.

Locations of Senecio suaveolens (L.) Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Senecio suaveolens (L.) Ell.
Common Name
Sweet-scented Indian-plantain
Synonym(s)
Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojarkova; Synosma suaveolens (L.) Raf. ex Britt.; Cacalia suaveolens L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Senecio suaveolens (L.) Elliott
Comments
According to Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States), Senecio is a genus "of very uncertain circumscription." In recent years, it has been divided into a number of smaller, more natural groups. A phylogenetic study by Pelser et al. (Taxon 56: 1077-1104, 2007) showed that Hasteola is embedded in Senecio and closely related to a group of New World species of the latter. We are following this circumscription somewhat uneasily, since over the last two decades, this species has been transferred from Cacalia to Synosma to Hasteola and now, to Senecio. Moreover, the concept that this coarse perennial is a congener to the Old World, diminuitive annual Senecio vulgaris seems somewhat implausible, and we are guessing that further divisions in this section of "Senecio" are coming down the road.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, riverbanks, and sandy or rocky, flood-scoured bars. Rare in the mountains and n. Piedmont, along the Potomac, Shenandoah, and New rivers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".