Helianthus occidentalis Riddell ssp. occidentalis

Locations ofHelianthus occidentalis Riddell ssp. occidentalis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell ssp. occidentalis
Common Name
Western Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helianthus occidentalis Riddell ssp. occidentalis
Comments
Native of the Midwestern prairies, definitely disjunct to our area along the Potomac River. The source and status of the Rockbridge County record are uncertain, but suitable habitat abounds there along the James and Maury Rivers.
Habitat
Riverside prairies and outcrops. Rare; known only from the Potomac River gorge west of Washington, D.C. (Fairfax County and Arlington City) and from Rockbridge County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".