Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. helianthoides

Locations ofHeliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. helianthoides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. helianthoides
Common Name
Oxeye, Smooth Oxeye
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var helianthoides
Comments
Habitat
Open forests, woodlands, clearings, meadows, and roadsides. Frequent to common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".