Hieracium aurantiacum L.

Locations ofHieracium aurantiacum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Hieracium aurantiacum L.
Common Name
Orange Hawkweed, Orange King-devil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hieracium aurantiacum L.
Comments
Habitat
Pastures and roadsides, mostly at higher elevations. Rare, mountains and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".