Hieracium traillii Greene

Locations ofHieracium traillii Greene in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Hieracium traillii Greene
Common Name
Maryland Hawkweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hieracium traillii Greene
Comments
A broad Central Appalachian endemic.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, and barrens, primarily on Devonian and Ordovician shales but occasionally ranging onto other geologic substrates. Locally frequent in the Ridge and Valley and Central Blue Ridge from Bedford and Craig counties north to Shenandoah County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".