Hypochaeris radicata L.

Locations ofHypochaeris radicata L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Hypochaeris radicata L.
Common Name
Spotted Cat's-ear
Synonym(s)
Hypochoeris radicata L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypochaeris radicata L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, lawns, clearings, dunes, and other disturbed habitats. Common in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".