Iva imbricata Walt.

Locations ofIva imbricata Walt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Iva imbricata Walt.
Common Name
Dune Marsh-elder, Seaside Marsh-elder
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Iva imbricata Walt.
Comments
Habitat
Dunes and upper beaches; usually on or behind unstable foredunes. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known only from the cities of Chesapeake, Hampton, and Virginia Beach.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".