Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz

Locations ofHypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz
Common Name
St. Andrew's-cross
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz + H. stragulum P. Adams & Robson
Comments
The map reflects records for both ssp. hypericoides and ssp. multicaule; these are often treated as species, Hypericum hypericoides s.s. and Hypericum stragulum. There are good arguments on both sides of the taxonomic issue but, as a matter of practicality, we are retaining the subspecies approach since unfortunately these two taxa were entirely lumped in previous editions of the Atlas. Once field and herbarium studies have been undertaken to assess the distinctiveness of the two taxa and produce reliable distribution maps, the level at which to treat them will be reassessed. See also the partial subspecies maps based on specimens at VPI and URV.
Habitat
Ssp. hypericoides occurs in dry to more often mesic forests, damp flatwoods, well-drained acidic floodplains, and clearings; it is common in the Coastal Plain and infrequent in the outer Piedmont. Ssp. multicaule inhabits dry forests, rocky or sandy woodlands, barrens, rock outcrops, and clearings; it is common in the mountains and Piedmont, infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".