Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt.

Locations ofLactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt.
Common Name
Hairy Lettuce
Synonym(s)
Lactuca hirsuta Muhl.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lactuca hirsuta Muhlenberg ex Nuttall
Comments
Two variants recognized by Fernald have received little recognition by other workers. Most Virginia material is referable to var. sanguinea (Bigel.) Fern., which has glabrous or glabrate stems and leaves glabrous except on the midrib beneath. The var. hirsuta, with shaggy-villous lower stems and strongly pilose leaves, has been collected in Sussex and Southampton counties.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, clearings, and road banks. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".