Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. var. squarrosa

Locations ofLiatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. var. squarrosa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. var. squarrosa
Common Name
Scaly Blazing Star
Synonym(s)
Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. var squarrosa
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, fields, meadows, and roadsides. Frequent to common in the Piedmont; rare in the extreme inner Coastal Plain; disjunct to Lee County in the far sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".