Manfreda virginica (L.) Salisbury ex Rose

Locations ofManfreda virginica (L.) Salisbury ex Rose in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Agavaceae
Botanical Name
Manfreda virginica (L.) Salisbury ex Rose
Common Name
Rattlesnake-master, Eastern False-aloe
Synonym(s)
Agave virginica L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Manfreda virginica (L.) Salisbury ex Rose
Comments
Habitat
Limestone and dolomite barrens and woodlands; also on rocky road banks and other disturbed, rocky areas. Rare, sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley province); known only from Lee County, in and around The Cedars karst region.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".