Packera millefolium (T. & G.) W.A. Weber & A. Love

Locations ofPackera millefolium (T. & G.) W.A. Weber & A. Love in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Packera millefolium (T. & G.) W.A. Weber & A. Love
Common Name
Yarrow-leaved Ragwort
Synonym(s)
Senecio millefolium Torr. & Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Packera millefolium (Torrey & A. Gray) W.A. Weber & A. Love
Comments
The hybrid betweem P. millefolium and P. anonymous is usually found where the habitat of millefolium grades into less xeric conditions. It is called Senecio x memmingeri, the combination under Packera not having been made (Uttal, L.J. 1984. Senecio millefolium and its introgressants. Sida 10(3):216-222).
Habitat
Dry, limestone and dolomite woodlands and barrens. Rare, sw. mountains; known only from Lee and Scott counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".