Parthenium auriculatum Britt.

Locations ofParthenium auriculatum Britt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Parthenium auriculatum Britt.
Common Name
Glade Wild Quinine
Synonym(s)
Parthenium hispidum Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Parthenium auriculatum Britt.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings over dolomitic, mafic, and ultramafic rocks. Infrequent in the mountains and s. Piedmont, but may be numerous where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".