Picris hieracioides L.

Locations ofPicris hieracioides L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Picris hieracioides L.
Common Name
Hawkweed Ox-tongue, Cat's-ear
Synonym(s)
Picris hieracioides L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
A rare weed or waif of waste places, railroad right-of-ways, and other ruderal habitats; often in dry, barren soils.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".