Lithospermum latifolium Michx.

Locations ofLithospermum latifolium Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
Common Name
American Gromwell, American Stoneseed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and woodlands over limestone and dolomite. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".