Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fern.) Semple & Bowers

Locations ofPityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fern.) Semple & Bowers in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fern.) Semple & Bowers
Common Name
Grass-leaved Golden-aster
Synonym(s)
Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners, in part; Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Ell. var. latifolia Fern.; Chrysopsis nervosa (Willdenow) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var latifolia Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Dune woodlands, scrub, and grasslands; maritime forests, sandhill woodlands, sandstone woodlands and barrens, dry clearings, and roadsides; associated with extremely acidic, usually sandy, nutrient-poor soils. Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont; infrequent in the sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".