Pluchea foetida (L.) DC. var. foetida

Locations ofPluchea foetida (L.) DC. var. foetida in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Pluchea foetida (L.) DC. var. foetida
Common Name
Stinking Camphorweed
Synonym(s)
Pluchea foetida (L.) DC.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pluchea foetida (L.) DC. var foetida
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, maritime swamps, depression swamps and ponds, wet flatwoods, sea-level fens, boggy clearings, and ditches. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".