Prenanthes autumnalis Walt.

Locations ofPrenanthes autumnalis Walt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Prenanthes autumnalis Walt.
Common Name
Slender Rattlesnake-root
Synonym(s)
Nabalus autumnalis (Walter) Weakley
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nabalus autumnalis (Walt.) Weakley
Comments
This species, along with our other Prenanthes, may be better placed in the genus Nabalus, as Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) and the Flora of Virginia have done. However, the original molecular work of Kim (1996, Syst. Bot. 21: 417–432) suggesting that Prenanthes as traditionally circumscribed is polyphyletic is rather old and preliminary, prompting Bogler in FNA (Vol. 19, 2006) to retain Prenanthes, stating that "additional sampling including North American taxa is needed to confirm the relationships of Prenanthes and recognition of Nabalus Cassini at the genus level." Given that the situation is still unsettled, we are following FNA until more definitive phylogenetic studies are completed.
Habitat
Formerly in bogs and wet savannas; now confined to boggy power-lines, clearcuts, and roadside clearings. Rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".