Prenanthes roanensis (Chickering) Chickering

Locations ofPrenanthes roanensis (Chickering) Chickering in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Prenanthes roanensis (Chickering) Chickering
Common Name
Roan Mountain Rattlesnake-root
Synonym(s)
Nabalus roanensis Chickering
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nabalus roanensis Chickering
Comments
A Southern Appalachian endemic, reaching the northern limit of its range on Buffalo Mountain, Floyd Co., Va.

This species, along with our other Prenanthes, may be better placed in the genus Nabalus, as Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) and the Flora of Virginia have done. However, the original molecular work of Kim (1996, Syst. Bot. 21: 417–432) suggesting that Prenanthes as traditionally circumscribed is polyphyletic is rather old and preliminary, prompting Bogler in FNA (Vol. 19, 2006) to retain Prenanthes, stating that "additional sampling including North American taxa is needed to confirm the relationships of Prenanthes and recognition of Nabalus Cassini at the genus level." Given that the situation is still unsettled, we are following FNA until more definitive phylogenetic studies are completed.
Habitat
Northern Red Oak forests, northern hardwood forests, high-elevation cove forests, spruce-fir forests, balds, and high-elevation outcrop barrens. Restricted to higher elevations (mostly above 1070 m [3500 ft]) of the Southern Blue Ridge, especially in the Balsam Mountains, where it is frequent.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".