Rudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Cronq.

Locations ofRudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Cronq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Cronq.
Common Name
Appalachian Coneflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rudbeckia fulgida Ait.
Comments
See Comments under map of Rudbeckia fulgida var. fulgida.
Habitat
Along old road through hardwoods on Cumberland Mountain near Cumberland Gap. Rare, mountains; known only from Lee County but should be sought elsewhere in far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".