Rudbeckia laciniata L. var. bipinnata Perdue

Locations ofRudbeckia laciniata L. var. bipinnata Perdue in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia laciniata L. var. bipinnata Perdue
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rudbeckia laciniata L. var digitata (P. Mill.) Fiori - misapplied
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. Var. bipinnata is a northeastern species that reaches its southern limits in se. Virginia. Most VA herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety, and this taxon is likely more widely distributed in the northern and western parts of the state than indicated. Virginia specimens of var. bipinnata were previously misidentified as R. laciniata var. digitata (P. Mill.) Fiori, a southeastern Coastal Plain endemic.
Habitat
Reported from bottomlands, seepage swamps, wet meadows and clearings. Most Virginia specimens of Rudbeckia laciniata have not yet been determined to variety. Variety bipinnata occurs from New York and New Hampshire south to Virginia, and based on a limited specimen review appears to be uncommon or rare in Virginia; its status, however, is uncertain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".