Rudbeckia triloba L. var. pinnatiloba Torr. & Gray

Locations ofRudbeckia triloba L. var. pinnatiloba Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia triloba L. var. pinnatiloba Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Pinnate-lobed Coneflower
Synonym(s)
Rudbeckia triloba L. var. beadlei (Small) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rudbeckia triloba L. var. beadlei (Small) Fernald
Comments
A distinctive, shorter and thiner-stemmed plant with dissected leaves even in the basal rosettes. The Flora of Virginia and Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) treat this taxon as var. beadlei (Small) Fernald, a narrower Southern Appalachian segregate included in var. pinnatiloba by most authorities. This might make sense given the somewhat geographically disparate and environmentally heterogeneous nature of the latter. However, Weakley also states that "it is not at all clear that this taxon [var. beadlei] is distinct." So until further clarity on this is achieved, we are following the more traditional and conservative approach of FNA and others.
Habitat
Palisading, riverside limestone and dolomite cliffs; also reported (not vouchered) from a calcareous siltstone cliff on Clinch Mountain; occurs in crevices of the rock faces or in thin soils on ledges and clifftops. Rare, sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".