Silphium compositum Michx. var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray

Locations ofSilphium compositum Michx. var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium compositum Michx. var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Kidney-leaf Rosin Weed
Synonym(s)
Silphium reniforme Raf. ex Nutt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium compositum Michx. var reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Comments
The distribution of Silphium compositum var. reniforme in Virginia is incompletely known, and the map presented here is very incomplete; see species map and comments under S. compositum, sensu lato.
Habitat
Dry open forests, woodlands, shale barrens, clearings, and road banks. This var. appears to be concentrated in the west-central Ridge and Valley region, with scattered localities in the s. Piedmont and adjacent inner Coastal Plain. It is locally frequent in dry shale landscapes of Alleghany and Bath Counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".