Silphium compositum Michx. var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray

Locations ofSilphium compositum Michx. var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium compositum Michx. var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Kidney-leaf Rosin Weed
Synonym(s)
Silphium reniforme Raf. ex Nutt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium compositum Michx. var reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Comments
The distribution of Silphium compositum var. reniforme in Virginia is not well known, and additional herbarium work is needed to complete the map; see species map and comments under S. compositum, sensu lato.
Habitat
Dry open forests, woodlands, shale barrens, clearings, and road banks. This var. appears to be concentrated in the inner part of the southern Piedmont and west-central Ridge and Valley region. It is locally frequent in dry shale landscapes of Alleghany and Bath Counties, infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".