Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum

Locations ofSilphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
Common Name
Cup Plant
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
Comments
Map incomplete; many Virginia specimens have not been determined to variety. See species map and comments under Silphium perfoliatum, sensu lato.
Habitat
Floodplain forests and alluvial clearings. The distribution and status of this var. are poorly known. It appears to be infrequent, or possibly rare, in far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".