Solidago salicina Elliott

Locations ofSolidago salicina Elliott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago salicina Elliott
Common Name
Southern Rough-leaved Goldenrod, Round-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago patula Muhl. var. strictula Torr. & Gray; Solidago patula Muhl. ssp. strictula (Torr. & Gray) Semple
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd. var strictula Torr. & Gray
Comments
Formerly considered a variety or subspecies of Solidsago patula. A multivariant comparison by Semple, et al. (2012), supports recognition of Solidago salicina at the species level; see Phytoneuron 55:1-6. The occurrences in Virginia are the northernmost on the Atlantic seaboard for this southeastern U.S. species.
Habitat
Bogs and toe-slope seeps. Rare, s. Piedmont; known only from Brunswick and Halifax counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".