Solidago puberula Nutt. var. pulverulenta (Nutt.) Chapman

Locations ofSolidago puberula Nutt. var. pulverulenta (Nutt.) Chapman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago puberula Nutt. var. pulverulenta (Nutt.) Chapman
Common Name
Downy Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago pulverulenta Nutt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago puberula Nutt. var pulverulenta (Nutt.) Chapman
Comments
The current map does not reflect the full distribution of this taxon, which appears to be the characteristic var. of S. puberula in the southeastern and central Virginia Coastal Plain. Since many specimens are not identified to variety, herbarium work is needed to fully map the two vars. of this species. This var. is sometimes treated as a full species, Solidago pulverulenta Nutt., but its distinction from S. puberula can often be subtle. The number of stem leaves is highly variable on both taxa and overlapping between the two; other characters used in keys, including the size of mid-stem leaves and the size and shape of the phyllaries are more reliable.
Habitat
Seasonally wet flatwoods, moist to wet clearings, sandy woodlands, and roadsides. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".