Solidago sempervirens L. var. mexicana (L.) Fern.

Locations ofSolidago sempervirens L. var. mexicana (L.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago sempervirens L. var. mexicana (L.) Fern.
Common Name
Seaside Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago sempervirens L. var mexicana (L.) Fern.
Comments
Map incomplete at the present time, pending herbarium work needed to fully map the two vars. of Solidago sempervirens. See species map for Solidago sempervirens.
Habitat
Oligohaline to mesohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, maritime swamps, and dune grasslands. Frequent in the maritime and lower estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain. Var. mexicana is the less common of this species’ two varieties and, unlike the typical variety, is rather strongly associated with tidal wetlands.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".