Solidago sempervirens L. var. sempervirens

Locations ofSolidago sempervirens L. var. sempervirens in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago sempervirens L. var. sempervirens
Common Name
Seaside Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago sempervirens L. var sempervirens
Comments
Map very incomplete at the present time, pending herbarium work needed to fully map the two vars. of Solidago sempervirens. See species map for Solidago sempervirens.
Habitat
Dune grasslands and scrub, interdune swales, salt scrub, upper beaches, and overwash flats; occasionally on sandy shores of tidal rivers. Common in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone; infrequent to rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain. Variety sempervirens is the most common of this species’ two varieties and is more strongly associated with dune systems than is var. mexicana.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".