Echinacea laevigata (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Blake

Locations ofEchinacea laevigata (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Blake in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Echinacea laevigata (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Blake
Common Name
Smooth Coneflower
Synonym(s)
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench var. laevigata (C.L. Boynton & Beadle) Cronquist
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Echinacea laevigata (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Blake
Comments
According to the type, the correct name for this plant should be E. purpurea. A proposal (Taxon 50:1199-2000) to conserve the names as currently used is presently under consideration. See Taxon 50:1169-1175.
See also "A taxonomic revision of Echinacea" in Syst. Bot. 27:610-632 (2002).
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, and artificial clearings such as power-line rights-of-way and roadsides in areas that once contained natural openings; most Virginia populations occur in high-magnesium soils over dolomite in the mountains and mafic rocks in the Piedmont, rarely on limestone or calcareous shale. Rare in the mountains and Piedmont, n. to Augusta, Nelson, and Nottoway counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".