Yucca aloifolia L.

Locations ofYucca aloifolia L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Agavaceae
Botanical Name
Yucca aloifolia L.
Common Name
Spanish Dagger
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Yucca aloifolia L.
Comments
The species reaches the northern tip of its range in se Virginia.
Habitat
Dunes. Known from Back Bay National Wildlife Refuge in Virginia Beach. Also commonly cultivated along the coast, from se. Virginia southward.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".