Solidago tarda Mackenzie

Locations ofSolidago tarda Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago tarda Mackenzie
Common Name
Sandhill Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
presumably included in S. arguta Ait.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago tarda Mackenzie
Comments
This species can be distinguished from other members of the S. arguta complex by its slender, stoloniferous rhizomes that produce dense colonies of small, ovate basal leaves. It is generally restricted to sandy soils and flowering appears to be largely dependent on fire and other disturbances.
Habitat
Sandhill woodlands, sandy clearings, and dry sandy river terraces. Rare in the inner s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".